A quantitative investment management company founded by an experienced group of computer scientists, mathematicians & financial market practitioners.

Privacy Policy

By visiting and submitting information to our website www.fairtide.co (our “Website”), you accept and consent to the practices set out below.

1 Collection of information

1.1 For the purposes outlined in Clause 2, we may collect and process the following information about you:

(a) Information you give us – information that you provide us (which may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, and other personal description) by filling in forms on our Site, or by corresponding with us (by phone, email or otherwise), for example:

(i) when you report any problem to us;

(ii) when you use certain features on our Site;

(iii) when you request any support from us; or

(iv) when you complete any survey or questionnaire we send you.

(b)  Information we collect about you – information automatically collected when you visit our Site, for example:

(i) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and your log-in information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

(ii) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

1.2  We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists or when it is required by regulators to do so.

2 Uses made of the information:

2.1 We use information held about you for the following purposes:

(a) providing, managing or administering the products or services provided to you, including processing transaction;

(b) to manage your account, maintain your personal profile and personalize your experience on our Website;

(c) communicating with you when necessary or appropriate in relation to the services being provided to you:

(d) managing career opportunities at Fairtide Pte. Limited;

(e) presenting content and information in our Website in the most effective manner for you and for the device you use;

(f) providing you with alerts, updates, materials or information about our services or other types of information that you requested or signed up to;

(g) in any part of the world;

(h) to perform analytics (including market research, trend analysis, financial analysis and anonymization of personal information);

(i) to conduct our everyday business purposes, which may include compliance with industry standards and policies and /or obligations under applicable law, such as customer identification requirements relating to “know your client” and /or anti-money laundering regulations, against fraud, responding to court orders, legal investigations and queries from governmental and regulatory bodies, etc;

(j) communicating with you and responding to your questions or requests; and

(k) purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

3  Disclosure of your information 

We will keep your personal data we hold confidential but you agree we may provide information to:

(a) personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services (for example staff engaged in the provision of support services);

(b) our affiliates, business partners and counterparts (on a need-to-know basis only) to enable them to perform their job responsibilities or necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements;

(c) any organizations at your request or any person acting on your behalf (including your adviser, broker, solicitor or accountant); and

(d) any third party where this is necessary to process a transaction or provide services which you have requested.

3.1 In addition, Fairtide Pte. Limited may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

(a)  if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order or notice);

(b) in response to requests by government or regulatory agencies, bodies and law enforcement agencies;

(c) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

(d) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent harm or financial loss;

(e) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; or

(f) otherwise with your written consent.

4 Cookies

4.1 Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website.

4.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree to the use of cookies. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

4.3 We use persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by us when you return to our Website or a partner site that uses our services. Session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).

4.4 We use the following cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies – These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

(b) Analytical/performance cookies – They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

(c) Functionality cookies – These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

(d) Targeting cookies – These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the information displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

4.5 You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you do so, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

4.6 We may use third-party web services on our Website. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies (which are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies), web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use our Website and make the information displayed on it more relevant to your interests. The information collected through these means (including IP addresses) is disclosed to these service providers. These analytics services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.

5 Security 

5.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

5.2 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.3 We restrict access to personal information to our employees, service providers and contractors on a strictly need-to-know basis and ensure that those persons are subject to contractual confidentiality obligations.

5.4 We review our information collection, storage and processing practices from time to time to guard against unauthorised access, processing or use.

5.5 Please note, however, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

6 Data transfer

6.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Singapore. It may also be processed by persons referred to in Clause 3 above who operate outside Singapore.

6.2 Whilst we are subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”), by submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of data outside Singapore. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely in accordance with this privacy policy.

7. Your rights

7.1 You have the right to:

(a) check whether we hold personal data about you;

(b) access any personal data we hold about you; and

(c) require us to correct any inaccuracy or error in any personal data we hold about you.

7.2 You may also withdraw your consent which you may have previously provided to us at any time on compelling legitimate grounds of your personal information, we will comply with your preference in accordance with our firm’s policies and subject to applicable laws. To exercise these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer (dpo@fairtide.co)

8 Changes to our privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time by posting the updated policy on our Website. By continuing to use our Website after the changes come into effect means that you agree to be bound by the revised policy.

9 Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (dpo@fairtide.co)

Please email Fairtide’s Data Protection Officer (dpo@fairtide.co) if you have an enquiry relating to the Company’s data privacy policy.